English (Land Forces; Infantry)
rate of march [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The average number of miles or kilometres to be travelled in a given period of time, including all ordered halts. It is expressed in miles or kilometres in the hour.
OBS: rate of march: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Infanterie)
vitesse de progression [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre moyen de kilomètres ou de milles à parcourir en un temps déterminé, y compris les haltes prescrites. Est exprimé en kilomètres/heure ou milles/heure.
OBS: vitesse de progression : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: vitesse de progression : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Infantería)
velocidad de progresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número medio de millas o kilómetros a recorrer en un tiempo determinado, incluye los altos ordenados. Se expresa en millas o kilómetros por hora.