English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Leather Industry; Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
buckskin [correct]; buck [correct]; genuine buckskin [correct]
DEF: Suede leather made from deer skin from which the grain has been removed, usually by frizing. It is generally tanned with fish oil or formaldehyde or a combination of both and may be finished on the flesh or the frized grain side.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie; Industrie du cuir; Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
daim [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau veloutée provenant d'un cervidé dont la fleur a été retirée, en général par ponçage. Tannée en général à l'huile de poisson ou au formaldéhyde ou par une combinaison de ces deux agents et pouvant être finie sur chair ou sur fleur légèrement poncée.