English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Regulations (Urban Studies))
floating zone [correct]; land not zoned; zone not scheduled for development; white land; white land area; white area
DEF: A land area described in the text of zoning regulations but not placed on the zoning map until a developer applies for rezoning.
DEF: ... a zoning district that is defined in an ordinance, but not used for a particular location until enacted for a specific project.
CONT: Floating zones are used to anticipate certain types of uses for which locations will not be designated on the zoning map until developers apply for zoning.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Réglementation (Urbanisme))
zone non affectée [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone généralement périphérique restée sans affectation sur un plan d'aménagement afin de réserver l'avenir.
CONT: Il est trop facile... d'obtenir de la municipalité des complaisances pour qu'on donne un coup de pouce à un plan lorsque celui-ci n'existe pas, qu'il est informe, qu'on s'abrite derrière des «zones non affectées» et que, de toutes façons, il n'a pas été approuvé.