English (Photography; Physical Geography (General))
uncontrolled mosaic [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mosaic composed of uncorrected photographs, the details of which have been matched from photo to photo without them matching exactly with the corresponding points on the ground.
OBS: [An uncontrolled mosaic] cannot be used to determine direction or distances with accuracy.
OBS: uncontrolled mosaic: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
mosaïque sommaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mosaïque constituée par un assemblage de photos non redressées, dont on a fait correspondre les détails communs d'une photo à l'autre sans qu'ils correspondent exactement aux points correspondants au sol.
OBS: [Une mosaïque sommaire] ne peut pas servir à déterminer avec précision les distances ou les directions.
OBS: mosaïque sommaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía; Geografía física (Generalidades))
mosaico imperfecto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mosaico fotográfico compuesto por fotografías incorrectas cuyos detalles se han ido pasando de una impresión a otra sin control terrestre ni orientación precisa. No pueden por tanto llevarse a cabo sobre él medidas ni orientaciones precisas.