English (Military Administration)
acting [correct, adjective, officially approved]; A/ [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A qualifier used with a position title to indicate the temporary nature of the employment of a person assuming the functions of that position.
OBS: acting; A/: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
intérimaire [correct, adjective, officially approved]; /I [correct, officially approved]; par intérim [correct, officially approved]; /I [correct, officially approved]; I [correct, officially approved]; /I
DEF: Qualificatif employé avec un titre de poste pour indiquer le caractère temporaire de l'emploi de la personne remplissant les fonctions de ce poste.
OBS: intérimaire; par intérim; /I : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: par intérim; I : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Administración militar)
interino [correct]