English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemical Engineering; Water Pollution)
filterability [correct, standardized]; filtrability [correct, standardized]
DEF: An indication of the ease with which the liquid can be separated from the solids by filtration.
CONT: Where sludge samples are available prior to design and installation, it is advantageous to test sludge filterability in the laboratory. The Buchner funnel method consists of pouring a chemically conditioned sludge sample into a filter-paper-lined funnel and dewatering under vacuum. With this procedure, it is possible to predict suitability of a sludge for filtration and applicability of certain chemicals ...
OBS: Relating to sludge processing.
OBS: filterability; filtrability: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Génie chimique; Pollution de l'eau)
filtrabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indication de la facilité avec laquelle le liquide peut être séparé des solides par filtration.
OBS: Rapporte au traitement des boues.
OBS: filtrabilité : terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
Spanish (Química analítica; Ingenieria química; Contaminación del agua)
filtrabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indicación de la facilidad con la que el líquido se puede separar de los sólidos por filtración.
OBS: [Relacionado al] procesamiento del lodo.