English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Dust Removal; Chemistry)
regenerating reagent; regenerant; regeneration reagent
OBS: Our long experience of the use of resins for softening and demineralization has enabled us to design equipment and develop techniques ensuring optimum efficiency as regards full utilization and preservation of the substances employed, consumption of regenerating reagents, and the quality of the liquids.
French (Traitement des eaux; Dépoussiérage; Chimie)
réactif de régénération [correct, masculine noun]; réactif régénérant [correct, masculine noun]; régénérant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Notre longue expérience de l'emploi des résines pour l'adoucissement et la déminéralisation nous a permis de concevoir des appareils et des techniques d'un rendement optimum, aussi bien en ce qui concerne la pleine utilisation et la conservation des volumes de produits mis en œuvre, que la consommation des réactifs de régénération et la qualité des liquides traités.