English (Business and Administrative Documents; Auditing (Accounting); Public Administration (General))
management letter [correct]
DEF: A written communication from a public accountant to client management containing comments on control and other matters arising from observations made during the performance of the engagement, together with recommendations for improvement.
OBS: management letter: term used in the context of the Defence Renewal Project.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Vérification (Comptabilité); Administration publique (Généralités))
lettre de recommandations [correct, feminine noun]; lettre à l’intention de la direction [correct, feminine noun]; lettre à la direction [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre adressée à la direction de l'entité cliente par le professionnel comptable, dans laquelle ce dernier formule des commentaires sur les systèmes de contrôle interne de l'entité et d'autres sujets qui ont retenu son attention lors de l'exécution de sa mission, ainsi que des recommandations visant à améliorer les faiblesses constatées.
OBS: lettre à l’intention de la direction : terme utilisé dans le contexte du Projet de renouvellement de la défense.
OBS: «Lettre à la direction» est un calque de l'anglais.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Verificación (Contabilidad); Administración pública (Generalidades))
carta a la administración [feminine noun]