English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
through-flight [correct, officially approved]; direct flight [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A particular operation of aircraft, identified by the operator by the use throughout of the same symbol, from point of origin via any intermediate points to point of destination.
OBS: through-flight; direct flight: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
service aérien transitaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vol trans-direct [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France, officially approved]; vol direct [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]
DEF: Service aérien donné, identifié par l'exploitant au moyen de la même désignation sur tout le parcours, du point d'origine jusqu'au point de destination via tous points d'arrêt intermédiaires.
OBS: vol trans-direct (Air France), vol direct (Air Canada).
OBS: service aérien transitaire; vol direct : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: vol trans-direct; vol direct : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
vuelo directo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cierta operación de las aeronaves que el explotador identifica en su totalidad designándola con el mismo símbolo, desde el punto de origen, vía cualesquier puntos intermedios, hasta el punto de destino.
OBS: vuelo directo: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).