English (Ship Communications (Military); Telecommunications Transmission; Sea and River Traffic)
merchant ship reporting and control message system [correct, NATO, standardized]; MERCO [correct, NATO]
DEF: A world-wide message system for reporting the movements of and information relating to the control of merchant ships.
OBS: merchant ship reporting and control message system: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Communications en mer (Militaire); Transmission (Télécommunications); Trafic (Transport par eau))
système de messages du contrôle naval [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; système de messages du contrôle naval de la navigation commerciale [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MERCO [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MERCO
DEF: Système mondial de messages destinés à signaler les mouvements des navires marchands et à acheminer l'information relative à leur contrôle.
OBS: système de messages du contrôle naval : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Comunicaciones marítimas (Militar); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tráfico fluvial y marítimo)
sistema de mensajes de control de navegación mercante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de ámbito mundial para informar sobre los movimientos y cualquier otra información relacionada con el control de la marina mercante.