English (Internet and Telematics)
channel operator [correct]; channel op [correct]; chanop [correct]; CHOP [correct]
DEF: Someone who is endowed with privileges on a particular IRC channel. These privileges include the right to kick users, to change various status bits, and to make others into CHOPs.
CONT: Channel operators are kings/queens of their channel. This means they can kick you out of their channel for no reason. If you don't like this, you can start your own channel and become a channel operator there
French (Internet et télématique)
opérateur de canal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: responsable de canal.
CONT: L'opérateur de canal est un utilisateur qui administre un canal «IRC». [...] Cette personne est roi de son domaine. Il possède tous les droits.