English (Respiratory Tract; Viral Diseases; Bacterial Diseases; Epidemiology)
atypical pneumonia [correct]; atypical pneumonia syndrome [correct]
CONT: Many virus infections have clinical characteristics that permit diagnosis ... In fact, [many] viruses may cause the common cold and related disorders. In the case of some syndromes, for example, atypical pneumonia, the etiology [cause] may [also] be [non viral].
French (Voies respiratoires; Maladies virales; Maladies bactériennes; Épidémiologie)
pneumonie atypique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pneumonie est une affection des poumons due à un virus ou à une bactérie, et dont il existe plusieurs formes. La pneumonie atypique survient généralement de façon épidémique chez l'adulte jeune. Elle est secondaire à des mycoplasmes (particules de très petites dimensions ressemblant à des virus mais contenant de l'ARN et de l'ADN [...] des rickettsies (micro-organismes se situant entre le virus et la bactérie), ou des virus.
Spanish (Vías respiratorias; Enfermedades víricas; Enfermedades bacterianas; Epidemiología)
neumonía atípica [correct, feminine noun]