English (School and School-Related Administration)
qualifying year [correct]; qualifying-university year [correct]
DEF: A university program roughly equivalent to grade 13 of a secondary school, thus enabling the student to attend the university one year prior to the first-year level.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
année préparatoire [correct, feminine noun]; année propédeutique [correct, feminine noun]