English (Types of Aircraft)
gyroplane [correct, officially approved]; autogiro [correct]
DEF: A heavier-than-air aircraft supported in flight by the reactions of the air on one or more rotors which rotate freely on substantially vertical axes.
OBS: gyroplane: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs)
autogire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; autogyre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aérodyne dont la sustentation en vol est obtenue par la réaction de l'air sur un ou plusieurs rotors qui tournent librement autour d'axes sensiblement verticaux.
OBS: autogire : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
giroplano [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; autogiro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aerodino que se mantiene en vuelo en virtud de la reacción del aire sobre uno o más rotores, que giran libremente alrededor de ejes verticales o casi verticales.
OBS: giroplano; autogiro : términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).