English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Physics of Solids)
liquidus [correct]
DEF: A curve [usually] on a temperature-composition diagram for a binary system that over a range of temperatures between the melting points of the pure components relates compositions of the liquid phase to the solid phase in equilibrium with the liquid phase and that indicates temperatures above which only the liquid phase can exist ...
CONT: Fluorine expands the temperature interval between liquidus and solidus ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Physique des solides)
liquidus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un diagramme de phases, courbe séparant le domaine où la phase liquide existe seule de celui où elle coexiste avec des cristaux.
CONT: La présence de fluor accroît l'intervalle de température entre le liquidus et le solidus [...]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Física de los sólidos)
liquidus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En un diagrama de fases en condiciones de equilibrio, los puntos que representan las temperaturas en las que varias composiciones en los sistemas comienzan a solidificarse en enfriamiento o finalizan la fusión en calentamiento.