English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
judgement [correct]; judgment [correct]
DEF: A stage in the evaluation process that involves a decision regarding the degree to which competencies have been developed.
CONT: Such evaluations should include identification of the areas of concern, collection and analysis of information, and judgment or decision-making.
French (Docimologie)
jugement [masculine noun]
DEF: Étape de la démarche d'évaluation qui consiste à donner un avis sur la progression ou l'état de réalisation des apprentissages à partir des diverses informations recueillies.
CONT: Une évaluation équitable est celle qui se caractérise par la justesse de la mesure et du jugement.
OBS: Selon la définition du ministère de l'Éducation du Québec.