English (Loans)
consumer credit [correct]; consumer lending [correct]
DEF: Credit from banks, usually by way of personal loan, or hire-purchase finance. ... credit sale agreements, credit cards, private loans and mortgages. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: Compare to "trade credit".
French (Prêts et emprunts)
crédit à la consommation [correct, masculine noun]; prêts à la consommation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Expression qui recouvre la plupart des formes de crédit consenti aux particuliers, à l'exception des crédits immobiliers, généralement pour l'achat de biens de consommation ou de services.
Spanish (Préstamos)
crédito al consumo [correct, masculine noun]; préstamo al consumo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crédito personal concedido a las economías familiares y ligado a algún tipo de consumo no hipotecario (compra de un automóvil, electrodomésticos, etc.).
OBS: crédito al consumo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.