English (Rail Traffic Control)
holding order [correct]; order to hold [correct]; hold order [see observation]
CONT: When a train order has been repeated, and before "complete" has been given, the order must be treated as a holding order for the train addressed ...
OBS: for "hold order" : TRACS.
French (Circulation des trains)
ordre de retenue [masculine noun]
CONT: Un ordre de marche répété mais non "complété" doit être considéré uniquement comme un ordre de retenue pour le train auquel il est destiné (...)