English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; National and International Economics)
fine-tuning [correct]; fine tuning [correct]; fine-tuning of the economy [correct]; fine-tuning operation
DEF: A non-regular open market operation executed by the central bank mainly in order to deal with unexpected liquidity fluctuations in the market.
OBS: The use of the term "fine-tuning" by a government is most likely when it appears to have command of the economy and only some small adjustments are necessary ...
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
gestion fine [correct, feminine noun]; réglage de précision [correct, masculine noun]; pilotage à vue [correct, masculine noun]; opération de réglage fin [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération d'open market réalisée par la banque centrale de façon non régulière et principalement destinée à faire face aux fluctuations inattendues de la liquidité bancaire.
CONT: Les responsables de la politique ont [...] mené une politique essentiellement par action sur la demande, politique qualifiée de gestion fine (fine-tuning) ou encore de pilotage à vue, ceci afin d'assurer la régulation conjoncturelle.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Economía nacional e internacional)
afinamiento [correct, masculine noun]; afinamiento de la economía [correct, masculine noun]