English (Skating)
figure eight [correct]; eight; curve eight
CONT: The curve eight is two circles performed on the same edge of each foot - here the right forward outside for one circle and the left forward outside for the second.
CONT: The circles that make up the basic figure eights are lined up on long and short axes. The long axis divides each circle in half, and the short axis runs between each two circles. Each circle is begun where the axes cross.
CONT: There are forty-one variations of the figure eight and about a quarter of this number are within the capabilities of most skaters.
French (Patinage)
figure huit [masculine noun]; huit [masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe d'exécution d'un huit est le suivant : on décrit un cercle sur un pied; on revient au point de départ; puis on décrit un cercle sur l'autre pied en revenant, à nouveau, à ce point de départ.
OBS: Patinage artistique individuel.