English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
record [correct, noun]; disk [correct]; disc [correct]; phonodisk [correct]; disc recording [correct, noun]; disk recording [correct, noun]; disc record [correct]; disk record [correct]; phonograph record [correct]; phonorecord [correct]; phonograph disc [correct]; phonodisc [correct, less frequent]; gramophone record [correct, Great Britain, obsolete]; gramophone disc [correct, Great Britain, obsolete]; platter [see observation]
DEF: A thermoplastic circular plate on which sounds have been recorded as modulations in grooves.
OBS: "platter" is slang usage.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
disque [correct, masculine noun]; disque phonographique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; disque de phonographe [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; disque de gramophone [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Plaque circulaire en matière thermoplastique sur laquelle sont enregistrés des sons en minces sillons spiralés.