English (Grain Growing)
high protein wheat [correct]; high-protein wheat [correct]
CONT: In the past, many regions have produced high protein wheat without the need of fertilisers because of the high natural fertility of the soils. However as the age of cultivation increases, nitrogen fertility has declined requiring growers to add nitrogenous fertiliser, rotate with leguminous crops or use ley pastures to maintain crop yields and grain quality.
OBS: Because nitrogen is a primary constituent of grain protein, wheat of a high percentage protein is produced only where the crop is provided with an adequate nitrogen supply. So highly fertile soil is an essential ingredient for producing high quality wheat. The grain protein percentage is further modified by the grain yield of the crop. Increasing the yield of grain has a diluting effect on grain protein. This is why in dry seasons or seasons of low grain yield, a larger proportion of the crop is of a high protein percentage, whereas in seasons of high yield, wheat of high quality is in scarce supply.
French (Culture des céréales)
blé à haute teneur en protéines [masculine noun]; blé à forte teneur en protéines [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce blé de force à haute teneur en protéines (supérieure à 12.5 %) et fort W subit un processus d'homogénéisation au silo afin de gommer les irrégularités de chaque lot.