English (Genetics)
leading role [correct]
CONT: ... diseases such as Alzheimer's and Parkinson's are not wholly genetic in origin. ... Readers should not be misled into thinking the role of genes in those disorders is entirely clear ..., although genes clearly play a leading role in some families.
French (Génétique)
rôle prépondérant [correct, masculine noun]