English (Information Processing (Informatics))
multithreading [correct, standardized]; multithread operation [correct]
DEF: The concurrent processing of transactions.
OBS: It implies that transactions, or messages, can be worked on in parallel, and that one transaction may not be completely processed before another is started. Multithreaded programs are often written in reentrant code.
OBS: multithreading: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
traitement multifilière [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement multitransactionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement concurrent de transactions.
OBS: Il laisse entendre que ces transactions, ou messages, peuvent être traités en parallèle, et que le traitement d'une transaction donnée peut ne pas être terminé avant le début du traitement d'une autre. Les programmes multifilières sont souvent rédigés en code invariant.
OBS: traitement multifilière; traitement multitransactionnel : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
operación de recorrido múltiple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procesamiento de varias transacciones al mismo tiempo.
CONT: Ello implica que se puede trabajar en las transacciones en paralelo y que una transacción (o mensaje de transmisión) no tiene que haberse procesado por completo antes de que pueda comenzarse otra. En las operaciones de recorrido múltiple se emplea un código reentrante.