English (Shipbuilding; River and Sea Navigation; Water Sports)
waterline length [correct]; length at waterline [correct]; length on the waterline [correct]; LWL [correct]; LWL
CONT: [The] length of a ship or boat at the point where it sits in the water.
French (Constructions navales; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Sports nautiques)
longueur de flottaison [correct, feminine noun]; longueur à la flottaison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; longueur de la ligne de flottaison [correct, feminine noun]; LLF [correct, feminine noun]; LLF
DEF: Longueur de la carène, c'est-à-dire la longueur de la coque au niveau de sa ligne de flottaison.
OBS: longueur à la flottaison : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale
Spanish (Construcción naval; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Deportes acuáticos y náuticos)
longitud de la línea de flotación [correct, feminine noun]