English (Property Law (common law))
road allowance [correct]
CONT: Road allowances are strips of Crown land reserved from public sale and settlement. They were reserved originally for the sole purpose of making roads when and as roads might be required. (Di Castri, "Registration of Title to Land", 1987, 7-240).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
réserve routière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: réserve routière : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).