English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Mineshaft Sinking)
pilot tunnel [correct]; pilot shaft [correct]; heading [correct, noun]
DEF: A small tunnel or shaft excavated in advance of the main drivage in mining and tunnel building to gain information about the ground, create a free face, and thus simplify the blasting operations.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Fonçage des puits de mines)
galerie pilote [correct, feminine noun]; galerie-pilote [correct]
DEF: Galerie située à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur du profil définitif du tunnel et qui est creusée en avant de l'excavation principale avec une certaine avance ou en même temps.
OBS: Au pluriel, galeries pilotes ou galeries-pilotes.