English (Metal Processing)
heading [correct, noun]
CONT: Upsetting or cold heading. The metal is forced into a closed die which fills to a diameter not more than 2 [and one-half] times the original diameter. This process is used extensively for heading slugs and bolts.
CONT: Cold working can sometimes take place prior to heading during the wire-drawing process.
French (Transformation des métaux)
frappe de tête [feminine noun]
CONT: Le tréfilé pour visserie se distingue également du tréfilé ordinaire par une plus stricte limitation des défauts de surface, car ces défauts sont très préjudiciables aux opérations des fabrications des vis avec forte augmentation de diamètre, et forte réduction de hauteur (frappe de tête).