English (Oil Drilling)
breathing [correct, noun]; heading [correct, noun]; flowing by heads [correct, noun]
CONT: Intermittent flowing of oil wells, usually called heading or flowing by heads. Many wells accumulate oil or water in the hole until gas has been confined long enough to build up a sufficient pressure to flow the well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
exploitation par jaillissement intermittent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Exploitation par laquelle] on laisse l'eau ou l'huile s'accumuler jusqu'au moment où le gaz a atteint une pression suffisante pour faire jaillir le liquide; [...]