English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
deheading [correct]; heading [correct]; beheading [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Deheading. The head constitutes 10-20 [percent] of the total fish weight and it is cut off … Different cutting techniques [are] used for deheading … A cut around the operculum … results in lowest meat loss. This technique is … more efficient than the straight cut commonly used in mechanized systems.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
étêtage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étêtage d'un poisson ou d'un amphibien consiste à couper la tête de l'animal […]
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
descabezado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pescado entero, pescado eviscerado y descabezado y filetes de pescado de las siguientes especies capturadas en el mar [...].