English (Horticulture; Plant Biology)
heading [correct, noun]; head formation [correct]; head development [correct]; curd formation
OBS: The development of the head in cauliflower, cabbage, and broccoli.
OBS: curd: the edible flower heads of cauliflower, broccoli, and similar plants.
French (Horticulture; Biologie végétale)
pommaison [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Formation de la pomme chez le chou-fleur, le chou ou le brocoli.