English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Structural Testing (Materials))
uniformity coefficient [correct]; UC [correct]; U.C. [correct]; Hazen uniformity coefficient [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the diameter of a grain of a size that is barely too large to pass through a sieve that allows 60 percent of the material (by weight) to pass through, to the diameter of a grain of a size that is barely too large to pass through a sieve that allows 10 percent of the material (by weight) to pass through.
CONT: The uniformity coefficient (UC) ... is a measure of the grading of the material ...
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle structural des matériaux)
coefficient d'uniformité [correct, masculine noun]; Cu [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient d’uniformité de Hazen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Allen Hazen (1892) a introduit la notion du coefficient d'uniformité, Cu, qui est le rapport du diamètre d60 des grains au-dessous duquel il y en a 60 % en poids plus petits, au diamètre des grains au-dessous duquel il y en a 10 % en poids plus petit.