English (Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
search and rescue facility [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Each search and rescue unit should have means of rapid and reliable two-way communication with other search and rescue facilities engaged in the same operation.
OBS: search and rescue facility: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
moyen de recherche et de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il est recommandé que toute équipe de recherche et de sauvetage dispose de moyens de communication bidirectionnelle rapides et sûrs avec les autres moyens de recherche et de sauvetage intervenant dans la même opération.
OBS: moyen de recherche et de sauvetage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
instalación de búsqueda y salvamento [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todo recurso móvil, comprendidas las brigadas de búsqueda y salvamento designadas a las que se recurre para efectuar operaciones de búsqueda y salvamento.
CONT: Toda brigada de búsqueda y salvamento debería contar con medios rápidos y seguros para comunicarse en ambos sentidos con otras instalaciones de búsqueda y salvamento que intervengan en la operación.
OBS: instalación de búsqueda y salvamento: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).