English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography)
universal theodolite [correct]; universal [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the famous Wild T2 Micrometer Theodolite ... is commonly referred to as a "universal" theodolite, since it is capable of coping with virtually any problem in surveying, engineering and industry. Some of the typical surveying applications include triangulation, precise traversing, astronomy, tacheometry, engineering, cadastral, mining, setting out and optical tooling.
OBS: ... the name of universal, or universal theodolite, designates the great theodolites for geodetic surveys.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique)
théodolite universel [correct, masculine noun]