English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
forwarding [correct]
DEF: The operations in bookbinding from the sewing of sections up to and sometimes including the covering of the book.
OBS: Subsequent operations, decoration, etc. are known as finishing.
OBS: In hand binding, forwarding groups a slightly different set of operations than in machine binding where it does not include covering.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
façonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En reliure, opération qui a pour but de donner à l'imprimé sa présentation définitive.