English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines)
line loss [correct]; transmission loss [correct]; distribution loss [correct]
DEF: The amount of gas lost in a pipeline or a gas distribution system.
CONT: Gas transmission systems also suffer from distribution losses due to small leakages.
OBS: Line losses may result from leaks, venting, or other physical and operational circumstances.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance)
pertes en ligne [correct, feminine noun, plural]; pertes de transport [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: pertes en ligne; pertes de transport : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (perte en ligne; perte de transport).