English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
block chain [correct]; bar-link chain [correct]; block and bar chain [correct]
CONT: The chains used in conveyor belts are commonly block chains, which consist of solid or laminated blocks connected by side plates and pins.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques)
chaîne à blocs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaînes à blocs reçoivent des maillons extérieurs semblables à ceux des chaînes à rouleaux, mais les maillons intérieurs sont constitués de pièces massives [...]