English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
assessment of damages [correct]
CONT: Assessment of damages is a principal issue in litigation and, in light of this, we consider the social justification for, and the benefits of, accurate measurement of harm.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
évaluation des dommages-intérêts [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: évaluation des dommages-intérêts : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).