English (Measuring Instruments)
digital scale; numerical scale
DEF: A scale whose scale marks appear in a discontinuous manner and are composed of a set of aligned numbers indicating directly the numerical value of the quantity measured. A digital scale has discontinuous indication.
CONT: Digital scale composed of four series of numbers placed on rollers; the numbers to be read appear in the aperture (window).
OBS: The set of numbers constituting a digital scale can be located on one or more surfaces, plane or otherwise, on which the numbers to be read appear suddenly.
French (Appareils de mesure)
échelle numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle dont les repères apparaissent de façon discontinue et sont constitués par des chiffres alignés indiquant directement la valeur numérique de la grandeur mesurée. L'échelle numérique est à indication discontinue.
OBS: L'ensemble des chiffres constituant une échelle numérique peut être placé sur un ou plusieurs surfaces planes (ou non) sur lesquelles les chiffres à lire apparaissent brusquement.
OBS: échelle numérique : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.