English (Military Organization; Medical and Dental Services (Military); Medical and Hospital Organization)
wardmaster [correct]; ward master
CONT: Duties of the wardmaster included admitting patients into the hospital, recording all personal property of the patient, and taking care of the patient's clothing. ... The wardmaster made sure there was enough bedding, cooking utensils, etc., in the hospital. He also took inventory of everything in use once a week and reported everything missing, worn out, or destroyed. ... The wardmaster was also responsible for keeping the kitchen, wards, furniture, and cooking utensils clean. The wardmaster would call roll of the wards at sunrise and sunset and report any absentees. He was responsible for the cleanliness of the patients and attendants.
French (Organisation militaire; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Organisation médico-hospitalière)
chef de salle [masculine noun]; responsable de salle [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Organización militar; Servicios médico y dental (Militar); Organización médica y hospitalaria)
jefe de sala [proposal, masculine noun]; jefa de sala [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Este párrafo se aclara si recordamos que a los médicos que hoy se los llama jefe de sala o jefe de servicio, en el Hospital de San Andrés se los denomina directores o, más comúnmente, subdirectores.