English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
seed coat [correct]; seedcoat [correct]; tegument [correct, see observation]; integument [correct, see observation]
DEF: The envelope which encloses the seed except for a tiny pore, the micropyle.
OBS: According to the National Research Council, tegument and integument are used synonymously with seed coat when speaking of certain seeds, usually those with only one or two outer layers. When speaking of a seed with many layers, the outer layer is usually termed "seed coat" and the rest are termed "integuments".
OBS: integument: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
tégument [correct, masculine noun]; épisperme [correct, less frequent]; spermoderme [correct, rare]
DEF: Tissu de l'ovaire qui entoure et soutient les ovules.
OBS: À maturité le tégument devient le esta ou l'enveloppe de la graine.
OBS: tégument : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
tegumento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] parte orgánica que envuelve a otra y la protege.