English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
advance signal [correct, see observation]; approach signal [see observation]
DEF: A fixed signal used in connection with one or more signals to govern the approach of a train or engine to such signal.
OBS: advance signal; approach signal: [The term "advance signal"] replaces the term "approach signal."
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal avancé [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; signal d'approche [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal fixe relié à un ou plusieurs signaux dont il règle l'approche par un train ou une locomotive.
OBS: signal avancé; signal d'approche : [Le terme «signal avancé»] remplace le terme «signal d'approche».
Spanish (Señales (Transporte ferroviario))
preseñalización [correct, feminine noun]; señalización avanzada [correct, feminine noun]