English (Mineralogy; Gemmology; Jewellery)
pyrophyllite [correct, see observation]; pencil stone [correct]; South African wonderstone [correct]; Ottosdal G Stone [correct]; Koranna stone [correct]; African wonderstone
DEF: A massive, white, gray, grayish-white, greenish, brownish-green or yellowish mineral species, talclike in appearance [which] is used for slate pencils and carvings and includes part of what is known as agalmatolite.
OBS: It has been used both as an ornamental stone and as a container for the reaction constituents in the synthesis of industrial diamonds.
OBS: Massive pyrophyllite corresponds to the Chinese carving material called agalmatolite.
OBS: pyrophyllite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
pyrophyllite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral de couleur blanche, jaunâtre ou verdâtre [de] la sous-classe des phyllosilicates [consistant en] un silicate basique hydraté d'aluminium qui cristallise dans le système monoclinique [et] se présente en lamelles facilement clivables, en petits amas cristallins ou fibroradiés.
OBS: Voisine de l'albâtre en apparence et utilisée autrefois comme elle en sculpture. Parfois de couleur verte, elle se rapproche vaguement du jade.
OBS: La pyrophyllite massive est employée pour la fabrication de petits objets ornementaux en «pagodite».
OBS: Étymologie : du grec «pûros», feu, et «phullon», feuille. Allusion à la structure en feuille qui s'exfolie au feu.
OBS: pyrophyllite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.