English (Space Law)
dependent child [correct]
DEF: A child, step-child, or adopted child of an officer or man, who is unmarried and is: (a) Under twenty-one years of age, or of any age if prevented from earning a living by reason of mental or physical infirmity; (b) in law or in fact in the custody and control of the officer or man; and (c) dependent upon the officer or man for support. (Art 205. 015)
French (Droit de l'espace)
enfant à charge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un fils ou une fille, un beau-fils ou une belle-fille, ou un enfant adoptif d'un officier ou d'un homme, qui n'est pas marié et : (a) a moins de vingt et un ans, ou n'importe quel âge s'il est incapable de gagner sa vie en raison de déficience mentale ou d'une infirmité quelconque; (b) est, de droit ou de fait, sous la garde et l'autorité de l'officier ou de l'homme; et (c) est à charge de l'officier ou de l'homme. (Art 205. 015)