English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
wheel set [correct]
DEF: A fixed formation of an axle with two wheels ...
OBS: The wheels are pressed onto the axle and rotate with it as a unit.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
essieu monté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Essieu équipé de ses deux roues montées au moyen d'une presse.
OBS: essieu monté : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.