English (Tectonics)
intrados [correct]
CONT: Let us consider, ... a relatively resistant bed ... included within a more plastic mass ... and in the act of bending ... The pressure that is exerted upon the separation surface evidently being the same in the two media, and the differences of principal pressures being equal to the respective thresholds, since there is deformation, the pressure that is exerted upon an element of surface normal to the limit is much less on the side where there is elongation (the extrados) in the resistant medium than in the plastic mass, and it may even be replaced by a tension which may be expressed by cracks. Inversely, on the compressed side (the intrados), the pressure within the resistant rock is greater than in the plastic rock. It may produce secondary folds if the stratification is sufficiently marked.
French (Tectonique)
intrados [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface intérieure d'un pli charnière correspondant à la partie où le rayon de courbure est le plus réduit.
CONT: Considérons [...] un banc relativement résistant [...], compris dans une masse plus plastique [...], et en train de se courber [...] La pression qui s'exerce sur la surface de séparation étant évidemment la même dans les deux milieux, et les différences de pressions principales étant égales aux seuils respectifs, puisqu'il y a déformation, la pression qui s'exerce sur un élément de surface normale à la limite est, du côté où il y a allongement (c'est-à-dire à l'extrados), beaucoup plus faible dans le milieu résistant que dans la masse plastique, et elle peut même être remplacée par une tension, qui peut se traduire par des craquelures. Inversement, du côté comprimé (intrados), la pression dans la roche résistante est plus forte que dans la roche plastique. Elle peut donner lieu à des plissotements secondaires, si la stratification est un tant soit peu marquée.