English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
pugging [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; deafening [correct]; deadening [correct]; pug [noun]; pug mortar
DEF: special mixture placed on the boards between the floor joists, to insulate against transmission of sound from below
DEF: Sand or other similar material used above ceilings, between joists, to assist in sound insulation.
OBS: pugging: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
matériaux de remplissage [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; hourdis phonique [masculine noun]
DEF: Sable ou autre matériau similaire utilisé au-dessus des plafonds entre les poutrelles, pour contribuer à une isolation phonique.
DEF: Couche de produit isolant, pulvérulent ou fibreux installé sur les planches entre les solives de plancher pour empêcher la transmission des sons du bas vers le haut.
OBS: matériaux de remplissage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción artificiales; Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
mezcla insonorizante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Especie de mortero que se coloca entre las viguetas de un entramado de piso y que previene el paso del sonido.