English (Excavation (Construction); Road Transport; Rail Transport)
opencut [correct, noun]; open cut [correct]
DEF: A trench for the passage of a roadway or railway through an obstruction (as a hill) ...
French (Fouilles (Construction); Transport routier; Transport par rail)
tranchée ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; tranchée à ciel ouvert [feminine noun]