English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
slickenside [correct]; slip surface [correct]
DEF: [A] smoothed surface along planes of weakness resulting from the movement of one mass of soil against another in soils dominated by swelling clays.
CONT: In several deposits, individual quartz-carbonate laminae are also bounded by striated slip surfaces, in some cases with hydrothermal slickenlines indicating vein development in active shear zones.
OBS: slickenside: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
surface de glissement [correct, feminine noun]; surface de friction [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface lisse sur les plans de faible résistance, résultant de la friction d'une masse de sol contre une autre dans des sols dominés par des argiles gonflantes.
CONT: Parmi les cutanes de tension, les plus fréquents sont les surfaces de friction dues au mouvement des argiles qui provoque un «lissage» des surfaces des unités structurales (les «slickenside» ou surface de friction).
CONT: Le glissement est caractérisé par une surface de glissement subverticale dans des dépôts glaciolacustres argileux.
OBS: surface de friction : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.