English (Ground Equipment (Airports); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
hydraulic ground power unit; ground hydraulic power unit; hydraulic power unit; hydraulic power source
CONT: The quality, ease of operation and the low maintenance costs of our Hydraulic Ground Power Units HGPU have convinced another airline.
OBS: ground power unit: A source of power, usually electric and possibly pneumatic/hydraulic/shaft, supplied to parked aircraft.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
groupe de génération hydraulique [masculine noun]; banc de génération hydraulique [masculine noun]