English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
herring-bone; darning
DEF: A stitch with a zigzag pattern, resembling the pattern of a herring's bones.
CONT: When edges have to be pulled together, a herring-bone stitch is used. ... It can be used alone to repair a small rip in a sail or it may pull together a tear.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
videlle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de couture permettant de repriser un accroc dans une voile en rapprochant les bords du tissu.
DEF: C'est un point utilisé pour assembler bord à bord deux lisières de tissu.