English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries)
breakfast cereal [correct]; breakfast food [correct]
DEF: A cold or hot cereal eaten chiefly for breakfast.
OBS: Legally defined as any food obtained by the swelling, roasting, grinding, rolling or flaking of any cereal. Products are described under their individual names.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales)
céréales pour petit déjeuner [correct, feminine noun, plural]; céréales de petit déjeuner [correct, feminine noun, plural]; céréales petit déjeuner [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Céréales de petit déjeuner : Aliments et la santé, la forme, le mieux-être, l'équilibre, la sveltesse, les performances physiques. On y discerne l'influence de messages nutritionnels abondamment vulgarisés par les médias et servant d'argumentaire commercial à de nombreux produits nouveaux. (Science et Vie : Les Aliments et la santé).
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Molinería y cereales)
cereal para desayuno [correct, masculine noun]; cereal de desayuno [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La elaboración de los cereales de desayuno, surge a finales del siglo XIX cuando los hermanos Kellogg, descubren el proceso de temperado en el trigo y posteriormente inventan un método de procesamiento de los cereales que incluye cocido, temperado, laminado y tostado del grano para obtener hojuelas tostadas .