English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
safety switch [correct, standardized]
DEF: Switch to cut off the power to a traction motor (sometimes also applying the brake), as soon as the operator ceases to exert pressure on the part actuating the switch; this may be a seat or pedal on a driver-operated truck, or the tiller of a pedestrian-controlled truck.
OBS: Safety switch: seat or pedal.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareillage électrique)
interrupteur de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Interrupteur disposé de façon à couper le courant du moteur de traction (et, éventuellement, à appliquer le frein) dès que le conducteur cesse d'agir sur l'organe actionnant cet interrupteur; ceci peut être le siège ou une pédale pour un chariot à conducteur porté, le timon pour un chariot à conducteur à pied.
OBS: Interrupteur de sécurité: siège ou pédale.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.
Spanish (Carretillas de manutención; Aparatos y equipos eléctricos)
interruptor de seguridad [masculine noun]