English (Tectonics)
thrust slice [correct]; slice [correct, noun]; tectonic slice
DEF: A relatively thin body of rock bounded above and below by thrust faults within a zone of thrusting.
OBS: thrust slice; slice: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
lambeau de poussée [correct, masculine noun]; lame de charriage [correct, feminine noun]; copeau tectonique [correct, masculine noun]; copeau de charriage [correct, masculine noun]; écaille [correct, feminine noun]; lambeau de charriage [masculine noun]; lambeau de chevauchement [masculine noun]
DEF: Le long d'une surface de contact anormale, portion de terrain qui est le reste d'un flanc inverse ou d'un pli indépendant, et qui est intercalée entre le substratum et la masse charriée.
OBS: écaille; lambeau de charriage; lambeau de chevauchement : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.